Palmer Tech Group (incorporating Palmer Technologies Pty Ltd, Palmer Linings Pty Ltd, P-Response NDT Pty Ltd) abides by the National Privacy Principles that were established under the Privacy Act 1988.

Collection of Personal Information

As a provider of engineering and associated services Palmer Tech Group is subject to certain legislative and regulatory requirements which regulate our obtaining and holding detailed information which personally identifies you and/or contains information or an opinion about you ("personal information") to allow us to provide you with those services. We collect personal information when we provide our services to you or a client requires or authorises us to collect information on their behalf. If appropriate, we will tell you why we are collecting personal information and how we plan to use it. We usually collect personal information such as your contact details, job title or position, and where relevant, your membership of professional associations or boards, your business expertise and financial information such as business structures and details of property owned. If we collect sensitive information (which is defined in the Privacy Act) it will usually be for the purposes of providing our services to you.

We will not collect any personal information about you except when you have knowingly provided that information, or authorised a third party to provide that information to us.

We generally only collect personal information when it is provided voluntarily by you, for example when you fill in a form or when you ask us to provide a service to you. However, when you visit our website or download information from it, our internet service provider (ISP) may make a record of your visit and record the following information:

  • Your internet address;
  • Your domain name; and
  • The date and time of your visit to the website.

Our website will not store personal information such as email addresses or other details.

Use and Disclosure

We will not use or disclosure personal information collected by us for any purpose other than:

  • The purposes for which it was provided or a secondary related purpose in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure or;
  • Where you have consented to such disclosure or;
  • Where the National Privacy Principles authorise use or disclosure, where required or authorised under law in circumstances relating to public health and safety, and in connection with certain operations by or on behalf of an enforcement body.

We may use the personal information collected from you for the purposes of providing you with direct marketing materials and to enhance and develop our relationship with you. However you may, by contacting us by any of the methods detailed below request not to receive such information and we will give effect to that request. Please allow two weeks for your request to be actioned.

If in the event that we propose to sell our business we may disclose your personal information to potential purchasers for the purposes of conducting due diligence investigations. Any such disclosure will be made in confidence and it will be a condition of the disclosure that no personal information will be used or disclosed by them. In the event that a sale of a business is effected we may transfer your personal information to the purchaser of the business. As a client you will be advised of such transfer.

Storage and security of personal information

Your personal information is generally held in your client file. Information may also be held in a computer database.

Palmer Tech Group takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information collected and held by us is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. At all times your personal information is treated as confidential and any sensitive information is treated as highly confidential. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices, fire walls, access passwords and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure.

Palmer Tech Group is bound by professional obligations of confidentiality. We will continue to treat and protect information received (including any personal information) in accordance with these obligations. In the event that you cease to be a client of Palmer Tech Group any personal information which we hold about you will be maintained for a period of 5 years following which time the information may be destroyed.

Access and correction

You may at any time by contacting us by any of the methods detailed below request access to your personal information. We will (subject to the following exceptions) provide you with access to that information by providing you with copies of the information requested or allowing you to inspect the information requested or providing you with a summary of the information held. We will, prior to providing access in accordance with this policy require you to provide evidence of your identity.

We will not provide you with access to your personal information if:

  • Providing access will pose a serious threat to the life or health of a person.
  • Providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others.
  • The request for access is frivolously or vexatious.
  • Providing access would be unlawful.
  • Denying access is required or authorised by law; or
  • Providing access will be likely to prejudice certain operations by or on behalf of an enforcement body or an enforcement body request that access not be provided on the grounds of national security.

In the event that we refuse you access to your personal information we will provide you with an explanation for that refusal.

Palmer Tech Group endeavours to ensure that at all times personal information held by us is up to date and accurate. In the event that you become aware or believe that any personal information which we hold about you is inaccurate incomplete or outdated you may contact us by any methods detailed below and provide us with evidence of the inaccuracy or incomplete or outdated information and we will, if we agree that the information requires correcting, take all reasonable steps to correct the information.

Complaints resolution

In the unlikely event that you wish to complain about any breach or potential breach of this Privacy Policy or the National Privacy Principles by Palmer Tech Group you should contact us by any of the methods detailed below and request that your complaint be directed to the Privacy Officer. Your complaint will be reviewed within 7 days and responded to. It is our intention to use our best endeavours to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction. However if you are unhappy with our response you are entitled to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner who may investigate your complaint further.


If you wish to seek any further information about this statement or our Privacy Policy generally please contact our Privacy Officer at one of the reference points below.

Postal Address:

Palmer Tech Group

PO Box 513, New Farm QLD,
Australia, 4005